GM Volt Forum banner

1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,003 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Since making a few long distance trips when I first purchased my 2016 Volt I have worked my way slowly but surely up in mpg, to the point where I am currently at 130 mpg... but the mychevrolet app and onstar app are both (all of a sudden) saying I am getting 36.6 mpg! I would be getting better than that if I had never plugged the car in once since purchasing it!

Grrrr!

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
Same here started on Monday afternoon. BTW, I was just about to post, thanks for saving me the time.
I went from 3,5 l/100km to 16,7. Ouch!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4 Posts
Same. My lifetime number was at 1.3L/100km on the Chevy app but yesterday I noticed it now shows 8.7L/100km. Am curious if these numbers are random or based on some historical stat because mine has been sitting in the garage for a couple of days.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,003 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
Both voltstats.net and myvolt.com have the correct number for my car, not sure what would cause web based information to be correct while both phone app's have it wrong.

Keith
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
39 Posts
Same problems the past few days on my Caddy ELR. Just checked now and my ELR Dashboard display says 122 mpg, but Onstar says only 27 mpg, and trying to be more precise MyCadillac app says 26.8 mpg! ELR/Volt stats is wrong too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16 Posts
Dashboard says lifetime is 149 mpg, OnStar App says:

Lifetime: 10 mpg, 2437 EV miles, 3497 total miles

Which means I would've had to average 3 mpg when driving on gasoline! In the Volt, that would mean stopping every 25 miles or so to fill up the tank. Ha!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
124 Posts
Wow, same problem here! I'm in the metric system and have same innacurate numbers on the mobile app.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,315 Posts
Since making a few long distance trips when I first purchased my 2016 Volt I have worked my way slowly but surely up in mpg, to the point where I am currently at 130 mpg... but the mychevrolet app and onstar app are both (all of a sudden) saying I am getting 36.6 mpg! I would be getting better than that if I had never plugged the car in once since purchasing it!

Grrrr!

Keith
Ha ha ha! That's nothing. I am clocking 500.56 mpg on VoltStats.net, and My Chevy App says that I have a lifetime mpg of 17.5 mpg!!! Yet it displays that my EV miles 13,900 and total Miles 14,800. Their programmer must have been drinking something else than coffee or tea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
And while we're on the topic of the Chevy App, has anyone figured out why the Efficiency reading always reads "0,2 l/100 km" on 100% EV ???
Right after charging it reads 0,0 as expected, but as soon as you put on any distance, even a few clicks, it's back at 0,2!
At first I thought it was the equivalent to MPGe, but no, when using fuel it's equivalent to the car's non-combined number.
Anyways if was a combined number it should very with km/kWh used.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
159 Posts
And while we're on the topic of the Chevy App, has anyone figured out why the Efficiency reading always reads "0,2 l/100 km" on 100% EV ???
Right after charging it reads 0,0 as expected, but as soon as you put on any distance, even a few clicks, it's back at 0,2!
At first I thought it was the equivalent to MPGe, but no, when using fuel it's equivalent to the car's non-combined number.
Anyways if it was a combined number it should vary with km/kWh used.
Possibly answering my own question. I was looking around this site:
http://car.pege.org/2008-fuel/kwh.htm

I noticed the conversion from 0,2 l/100km is exactly 1.0 kWh/100km.
It makes sense that they would be doing their internal consumption integration in kWh. Assuming they've set the lower limit to 1.0 the conversion to the display would read 0,2 l/100km.

Thought?
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
Top