GM Volt Forum banner

1 - 16 of 16 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
926 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Anyone else can confirm? I just checked my.chevrolet.com and noticed for the first time total gallons was indicated.

Has this always been the case or am I just that dense?
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,121 Posts
Mine does as well, but I find it interesting that both yours and mine show the same figure for Kw used as the gas used. I'm certain you've used more than 65Kwh lifetime, just as mine has used far more than 2522Kw. Though the gallons would make sense as it jives with voltstats and myvolt data indicating roughly 30mpg lifetime.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
4,872 Posts
Mine too, that's pretty neat. Amazing that they can (ssemingly) show accurate and complete lifetime data when the myvolt.com page never seemed to be able to get it right. Although the "recent" numbers are all missing.

My MPGe number seems a bit higher than it should be though (as does yours above). In my case, it's showing 125MPG and 122MPGe yet it says I used 38kWh/100 miles which is more than the EPA estimated 25kWh/100 miles on with FuelEconomy.gov, and they equate that lower energy usage to 98MPGe before factoring in gasoline use.

EDIT: When I use their own formulas to "back out" my total kWh and gas usage, and then use their own formula for MPGe, I get about 62MPGe which seems much more reasonable for my own numbers. This number is very close to VoltStats.net estimate using an estimate for kWh usage too. Not sure why Chevrolet still can't do the math correctly :-/
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,429 Posts
It looks like the only figures that might be correct are for the last 7 days, everything beyond that is bogus. It claims I've used 139KW and 139 gallons over the last 12 months. The figures for 7 days and 30 days are identical.

It's also claiming that Im using 36KW/100 miles which is wildly wrong, my guess-o-meter is at 65 that figure translates to 38 miles of range and I've never experienced anything like that even in the dead of winter. It's also a bizarre way to state the efficiency, the proper way would be miles/KWh not the other way around.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
4,872 Posts
It looks like the only figures that might be correct are for the last 7 days, everything beyond that is bogus. It claims I've used 139KW and 139 gallons over the last 12 months. The figures for 7 days and 30 days are identical.

It's also claiming that Im using 36KW/100 miles which is wildly wrong, my guess-o-meter is at 65 that figure translates to 38 miles of range and I've never experienced anything like that even in the dead of winter. It's also a bizarre way to state the efficiency, the proper way would be miles/KWh not the other way around.
Guess-o-meter is a guess. Lifetime, unlike the range estimator, likely includes energy use from pre-heats etc. too.

kWh/100 miles is what the EPA uses and is somewhat recognized as standard, right or wrong.

Unlike you, my 7 day/30 day etc. are all unavailable, but my lifetime stats are available. Their accuracy, as noted above, is still called into question. ;)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,200 Posts
I do see some additional info now, including charging status, gallons used, etc. That's good! I don't have to visit the old myvolt.com anymore for this information.

However, when I view try to Vehicle Status info from the mobile app, it says "Upgrade Now"
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
926 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
For the most part, the info seems correct to me. The lifetime MPG matches what my Volt reads out (185 mpg) and the lifetime 65 gal of fuel is correct. I've owned my Volt for 10 months and on average fill it up every 2 months. So 5 * 8.9 = 54 gallons. I'm sure I filled more frequently during winter and on some one-off weekend trips. So 65 gal seems correct.

The 34 Kwh/100mi is way wrong. On my best days, I can get 14 Kwh/62mi and on my worst days (winter), I get 14 Kwh/50mi. I would expect something like 25 Kwh/100mi. I think the lifetime Kwh used is meant to be for maybe the last 7 days? It's clearly wrong. I find the monthly usage from MyVolt.com com is believable since I average 340kWh/month (my math shows it's factoring some extra usage to maintain battery temps, along with some remote preconditioning on my part in fall/winter).

I do see some additional info now, including charging status, gallons used, etc. That's good! I don't have to visit the old myvolt.com anymore for this information.

However, when I view try to Vehicle Status info from the mobile app, it says "Upgrade Now"
How long have you had your account? Did Vehicle Status ever work for you in either the MyChevrolet or OnStar RemoteLink app? I'm definitely on the Basic plan according to the actual onstar.com site. Dumb suggestion, perhaps try uninstalling then re-installing the app along with re-logging into your OnStar account? Sure wish OnStar would be more consistent. Would really hate if this was just different version of the "Basic" plan for different markets and offers.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
Mine shows 64 gallons used.. Which from what I can tell is accurate. Owned it since Dec 26th, put gas in the car 7 times, and one time around half a tank. (had a 50 cent fuel discount that was going to expire!). Which puts it right around 64 gallons +/- a gallon.

Other math also works out.. 2,632 miles on gas, 64 gallons used works out to 41.2 MPG average gas only. Most of my gas driving tends to be on interstate highways at 75mph. High speeds hurt fuel efficiency a bit. I save the electric for non-interstate driving, where it is much more efficient.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
4,872 Posts
Other math also works out.. 2,632 miles on gas, 64 gallons used works out to 41.2 MPG average gas only. Most of my gas driving tends to be on interstate highways at 75mph. High speeds hurt fuel efficiency a bit. I save the electric for non-interstate driving, where it is much more efficient.
That all works out for me too, it's the MPGe and the kWh used that are incorrect. On my own data, the lifetime kWh used is the same exact number as the lifetime fuel used, which is surely wrong. When I double check the calculations, the fuel used seems correct, but the kWh used is a fraction of what it should be.

For my mileage statistics, this results in displaying 122MPGe instead of 62MPGe.

It's odd, because the kWh/100 miles "Electric Economy" does seem accurate (or at least in the right ballpark), and it's easy to do the math with that efficiency and my electric miles and see that my total kWh used should be something like 12,000kWh and not 350. When I plug what I think is the correct kWh used based on this efficiency and my total miles, I get an overall lifetime MPGe of around 62 which seems much more accurate for my usage, see below.

These are my lifetime stats according the owner center website:
Electric Miles 31,743
Gas Miles 12,363
Total Miles 44,107
Fuel Economy 125 MPG
Electric Economy 38 Kwh/100mi
Combined Economy 122 MPGe (Incorrect, far too high)
Fuel Used 350 gal
Electricity Used 350 Kwh (Incorrect, looks like the cause of combined economy to be off)
Est Fuel Saved 1,352 gal

My calculations (using the rest of the data they report, assuming it is correct, which it seems like it is):
38kWh/100mi * 31,743 electric miles = 12062kWh used.
Plugging 12062kWh used into the Combined economy formula with all other data provided, I get 62MPGe.

I tried to report the issue but the website tech support doesn't seem to understand. Maybe it'll get back to the right people? :confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
926 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
I tried to report the issue but the website tech support doesn't seem to understand. Maybe it'll get back to the right people? :confused:
Maybe. These lifetime statistics weren't there before (especially the lifetime gallons used), so maybe they are paying to have some minor updates. I expected some updates for the Bolt but am glad they didn't forget us Volt owners.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
4,872 Posts
Update, viewing the site now I get a message that there are issues connecting to my car. Of course, my OnStar full subscription is long expired. I wonder if they removed the functionality now for people that only have OnStar Basic enabled?

Or it could just be an intermittent site issue.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,350 Posts
I haven't been able to "connect to my car" since yesterday. I'm still on the 5 year OnStar basic contract.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
32 Posts
Update, viewing the site now I get a message that there are issues connecting to my car. Of course, my OnStar full subscription is long expired. I wonder if they removed the functionality now for people that only have OnStar Basic enabled?

Or it could just be an intermittent site issue.
I too can no longer connect to my car since last Monday with the OnStar basic. I called the support number for mychevrolet.com and was transferred to the onstar web support team. They told me they are removing most of the functionality of mychevrolet.com and moving it to the MyVolt.com website. He had me log in there and now I can connect to my car and view the charge status and other information that now is inaccessible on the mychevrolet.com site.
 

·
Moderator
Joined
·
4,872 Posts
I too can no longer connect to my car since last Monday with the OnStar basic. I called the support number for mychevrolet.com and was transferred to the onstar web support team. They told me they are removing most of the functionality of mychevrolet.com and moving it to the MyVolt.com website. He had me log in there and now I can connect to my car and view the charge status and other information that now is inaccessible on the mychevrolet.com site.
Hmm, well, for me the lifetime kWh/100 miles is not displayed on the MyVolt website, just the lifetime MPG. And under the efficiency screen it just says "Unable to update information" and no information is populated. Those metrics actually working on mychevrolet was one of the reasons why I liked that functionality over there.

As an aside, a forum post today on the front page suggests there is an outage presently, so maybe that's some of the issue?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,350 Posts
I too can no longer connect to my car since last Monday with the OnStar basic. I called the support number for mychevrolet.com and was transferred to the onstar web support team. They told me they are removing most of the functionality of mychevrolet.com and moving it to the MyVolt.com website. He had me log in there and now I can connect to my car and view the charge status and other information that now is inaccessible on the mychevrolet.com site.
You mean like "preferred dealership". It's working today but not yesterday.
 
1 - 16 of 16 Posts
Top