GM Volt Forum banner

1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,361 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
The Part Content Info from the Monroney sticker has been brought up a few times and most recently.
Volt in 2011 was 40% US/Can content, 50% in 2017, and 66% in 2018.

If others can help me fill in the gaps that would be helpful. Or suggest other low-mid $ *EVs.




I was missing the 2016 data. We have a 2016 but I couldn't find the Monroney sticker. I just found it.
US/Can 50% but nothing else mentioned. EXCEPT that the engine came from Mexico but they don't specify a % for Mexico ?!?!? What the heck?


Our Volt 2016


Tags: American Made USA domestic origin

https://www.nhtsa.gov/part-583-american-automobile-labeling-act-reports
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,143 Posts
Any idea how they mathed up the percentage? Is it by "cost of parts", "number of parts", "weight of parts", and does "part assembled by 3rd party in North America from bits sourced from elsewhere" count as a North American part, an elsewhere part, or some fractional thing?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,361 Posts
Discussion Starter #3 (Edited)
Any idea how they mathed up the percentage? Is it by "cost of parts", "number of parts", "weight of parts", and does "part assembled by 3rd party in North America from bits sourced from elsewhere" count as a North American part, an elsewhere part, or some fractional thing?
Good question. I have not researched it to that level of detail but I'm sure since it is required and regulated that there are some guidelines.

Just look at the Volt content starting at 40% to 50% for 7 years then jumped to 66% and then changing where it sourced parts a couple times.



Bolt content has been consistent so far.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,320 Posts
According to the NHTSA, % content is determined by value.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
897 Posts
For 2018 the Volt sticker is short on specifics regarding the remaining 34%.


Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
6,361 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
For 2018 the Volt sticker is short on specifics regarding the remaining 34%.
Thanks for that follow-up.

I was missing the 2016 data. We have a 2016 but I couldn't find the Monroney sticker. I just found it.

US/Can 50% but nothing else mentioned.

Except that the Engine came from Mexico but they don't specify a % for Mexico ?!?!?

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
897 Posts
Thanks for that follow-up.

I was missing the 2016 data. We have a 2016 but I couldn't find the Monroney sticker. I just found it.

US/Can 50% but nothing else mentioned.

Except that the Engine came from Mexico but they don't specify a % for Mexico ?!?!?

I would guess that Mexico would be around 16%. AFAIK, the only major change for the gen 2 was in 2018, when the engine production was moved from Mexico to the US. I believe it went to Detroit.

Shifting the gas engine production to the US would explain the US/Canadian content going from 50% to 66%.

Sent from my SM-G930V using Tapatalk
 
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top